People in the Humanities Council

Directors and Chairs

Leora Batnitzky

Ronald O. Perelman Professor of Jewish Studies; Professor of Religion; Director, Program in Judaic Studies

Charles Beitz

Edwards S. Sanford Professor of Politics; Professor of Politics; Director, Program in Political Philosophy

Aisha Beliso-De Jesús

Professor of American Studies; Director, Program in American Studies, Asian American Studies and Latino Studies

Wallace Best

Hughes-Rogers Professor of Religion and African American Studies; Director, Program in Gender and Sexuality Studies

Marshall Brown

Associate Professor of Architecture. Director, Center of Architecture, Urbanism and Infrastructure

Andrew Cole

Director, Gauss Seminars in Criticism; Professor of English

Beatriz Colomina

Howard Crosby Butler Professor of the History of Architecture; Professor of Architecture; Co-Director, Program in Media and Modernity

Rachael Z. DeLue

Christopher Binyon Sarofim '86 Professor in American Art; Professor of Art and Archaeology and American Studies; Chair, Department of Art and Archaeology; Chair, Committee on the Index of Medieval Art

Adam Elga

Professor of Philosophy; Director, Program in Linguistics

Karen Emmerich

Associate Professor of Comparative Literature; Director, Program in Translation and Intercultural Communication

Michael A. Flower

David Magie '97 Class of 1897 Professor of Classics; Chair, Department of Classics

Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi

Professor of Near Eastern Studies; Director, Sharmin and Bijan Mossavar-Rahmani Center for Iran and Persian Gulf Studies

Simon Gikandi

Robert Schirmer Professor of English; Chair, Department of English

Eddie Glaude Jr.

James S. McDonnell Distinguished University Professor; Professor of African American Studies; Chair, Department of African American Studies; Director, Program in African American Studies

Jonathan Gold

Associate Professor of Religion; Director, Program in South Asian Studies

Michael Gordin

Director, Society of Fellows in the Liberal Arts; Rosengarten Professor of Modern and Contemporary History; Professor of History. Acting Chair, Department of History

Anthony Grafton

Director, Program in European Cultural Studies; Henry Putnam University Professor of History

Molly Greene

Chair, Program in Hellenic Studies; Professor of History and Hellenic Studies

Eric Gregory, Chair

Director, Stewart Seminars in Religion; Director, Program in Humanistic Studies; Professor of Religion

Thomas Hare

William Sauter LaPorte '28 Professor in Regional Studies, Professor of Comparative Literature. Chair, Department of Comparative Literature

Wendy Heller

Director, Program in Italian Studies; Chair, Department of Music; Scheide Professor of Music History; Professor of Music

Melissa Lane

2020-2021 Old Dominion Research Professor; Class of 1943 Professor of Politics and Director, University Center for Human Values

Thomas Levin

Associate Professor of German; Co-Director, Program in Media and Modernity

Simon Morrison

Director, Fund for Canadian Studies; Professor of Music and Slavic Languages and Literatures

Paul Muldoon

Howard G.B. Clark '21 University Professor in the Humanities; Professor of Creative Writing in the Lewis Center for the Arts; Chair, Fund for Irish Studies

Gabriela Nouzeilles

Director, Program in Latin American Studies; Emory L. Ford Professor of Spanish; Professor of Spanish and Portuguese

Alan Patten

Howard Harrison and Gabrielle Snyder Beck Professor of Politics; Chair, Department of Politics

Helmut Reimitz

Director, Program in Medieval Studies; Steering Committee, Comparative Antiquity Initiative; Professor of History

Michael Reynolds

Associate Professor of Near Eastern Studies; Director, Program in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies

Gideon Rosen

Stuart Professor of Philosophy; Chair, Department of Philosophy

Marina Rustow

Khedouri A. Zilkha Professor of Jewish Civilization in the Near East; Professor of Near Eastern Studies and History; Director, Program in Near Eastern Studies

Anna Shields

Gordon Wu '58 Professor of Chinese Studies; Professor of East Asian Studies; Chair, Department of East Asian Studies

Michael Smith

Chair, Committee for Film Studies; Professor of Philosophy; Acting Director, University Center for Human Values, 2020-21

Nigel Smith

Chair, Committee on Renaissance and Early Modern Studies; William and Annie S. Paton Foundation Professor of Ancient and Modern Literature; Professor of English

Joe Stephens

Director, Program in Journalism; Ferris Professor of Journalism in Residence

Jack Tannous

Chair, Committee for the Study of Late Antiquity; Assistant Professor of History; John Witherspoon Bicentennial Preceptor

Stephen Teiser

Director, Program in East Asian Studies; D. T. Suzuki Professor in Buddhist Studies; Professor of Religion

Ilya Vinitsky

Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures; Chair, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures

Christy Wampole

Director, Interdisciplinary Doctoral Program in the Humanities; Associate Professor of French and Italian

Humanities Council Logo
Italian Studies Logo
American Studies Logo
Humanistic Studies Logo
Ancient World Logo
Canadian Studies Logo
ESC Logo
Journalism Logo
Linguistics Logo
Medieval Studies Logo
Renaissance Logo
Film Studies Logo
Scroll Up