Loading Events

Calendar of Events

Wed, 10/5 · 12:00 pm1:20 pm · 209 Scheide Caldwell

Medieval Studies Faculty Colloquium: “Beginnings and Anomalies. The Example of Medieval Iberia”

Program in Medieval Studies, Marina S. Brownlee 209 Schiede Caldwell House


Wed, 10/5 · 12:00 pm1:20 pm · 216 Aaron Burr Hall

Sonorous Worlds: Musical Enchantment in Venezuela

Program in Latin American Studies, Yana Stainova 216 Burr Hall


Wed, 10/5 · 4:30 pm7:00 pm · 219 Aaron Burr Hall or Zoom

EHL Seminar: “HistoGenes: Integrating Genomic, Archaeological, and Historical Perspectives on Eastern Central Europe”

Environmental History Lab, Krishna Veeramah, Stony Brook University; Deven Vyas, Stony Brook University; Yijie Tian, Stony Brook University; István Koncz, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest; Patrick Geary, Institute for Advanced Study


Wed, 10/5 · 4:30 pm6:00 pm · 100 Jones Hall

Marx’s Critique and its Implications for a Critical Philosophy

Department of French and Italian, Petr Kužel 100 Jones Hall


Wed, 10/5 · 5:00 pm7:00 pm · 010 East Pyne

Glare Captured Through Telescope Eyes: On Seeing and Unseeming in the New Ethers

Department of Comparative Literature, Esther Leslie 010 East Pyne


Thu, 10/6Sat, 10/8 · A71 Simpson International Building

Troubling Times: South Asia and the Postcolonial

Program in South Asian Studies, Priya Gopal, University of Cambridge; Shahidul Alam, photojournalist and activist; Natasha Ginwala, Gropius Bau, Berlin; Colomboscope, Sri Lanka


Thu, 10/6 · 9:30 am5:00 pm · Prospect House, Presidential Dining Room

A Symposium on the Work of Patrice Nganang

Department of English, Patrice Nganang, Author Prospect House, Presidential Dining Room


Thu, 10/6 · 12:00 pm1:00 pm · 202 Jones Hall and Zoom

The Sassoons: The Global Merchants and the Making of a Dynasty

Institute for Transregional Studies, NES, Joseph Sassoon 202 Jones Hall


Thu, 10/6 · 4:30 pm6:00 pm · 010 East Pyne

The Spirit of ’76: Slavery, Empire, and the Anthropocene in Octavia E. Butler’s ‘Kindred’

Effron Center for the Study of America; Department of English, Susana M. Morris, Georgia Institute of Technology; Anschutz Distinguished Fellow in American Studies; East Pyne 010


Thu, 10/6 · 6:00 pm7:20 pm · 209 Scheide Caldwell

Medieval Studies Book Club: Wonderful to Relate: Miracle Stories and Miracle Collecting in High Medieval England

Program in Medieval Studies 209 Schiede Caldwell House


Fri, 10/7 · 1:30 pm3:30 pm · 105 Chancellor Green

Reassessing Rousseau’s Political Antiquity

Department of French and Italian Chancellor Green 105


Fri, 10/7 · 2:00 pm3:30 pm · Betts Auditorium and Zoom

Artist Conversation: Marianne Nicolson

Princeton University Art Museum; Institutional Equity and Diversity; Office of Religious Life., Marianne Nicolson, artist and activist, Musgamakw Dzawada’enuxw First Nations.


Fri, 10/7 · 4:30 pm6:30 pm · 102 Woolworth

Silence in Free Improvisation

Department of Music, Ritwik Banerji Woolworth 102


Fri, 10/7 · 8:00 pmSun, 10/9 · 10:00 pm · Theatre Intime

Celebration/Party Time

Theatre Intime Theatre Intime


Mon, 10/10 · 3:00 pm6:30 pm · Stony Ford Research Station

Seed Farm Open House

The Seed Farm; Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology


Mon, 10/10 · 7:00 pm9:00 pm · Green Hall 0-S-6

UCHV Film Forum: Charles Burnett’s Killer of Sheep (1978)

University Center for Human Values


Tue, 10/11 · 12:00 pm1:15 pm · 16 Joseph Henry House

Documenting the Unreal: Chronicling the Covid Lockdown in India

Program in Journalism

Photo of Kushanava Choudhury

Tue, 10/11 · 4:30 pm6:00 pm · 219 Aaron Burr Hall

Soldiers and Kings: Inside the World of Human Smuggling

Program in Latin American Studies, Jason De León 219 Burr Hall


Events List Navigation

Humanities Council Logo
Italian Studies Logo
American Studies Logo
Humanistic Studies Logo
Ancient World Logo
Canadian Studies Logo
ESC Logo
Journalism Logo
Linguistics Logo
Medieval Studies Logo
Renaissance Logo
Film Studies Logo