CAMPUS-WIDE HUMANITIES EVENTS

The listings here are contributed by departments and programs across Princeton's campus and beyond. Given the fluidity of programming, please check the hosting department's website for the most up-to-date information.

We invite and encourage all departments and programs to list humanities-related events on our campus-wide Calendar of Events.  To list an event, registered users in humanities programs may log-in here. To be added as an authorized University user, or to list a non-University event, please contact Rhea Dexter, Calendar Editor (rdexter@princeton.edu).  Please be sure to update your listing if there are changes in date and venue.

Wednesday, February 10

12:30pm Science and Global Security Noriko Manabe Temple Colloquium: Roles of Musicians in the Japanese Antinuclear Movement Post-Fukushima Floor 2, 221 Nassau St.
4:30pm European Cultural Studies Daniel Jutte Harvard Wandering Gazes: Window View and the Cultural History of Vision 010 East Pyne
4:30pm Creative Writing Claudia Rankine poet Althea Ward Clark W '21 Reading Series Berlind Theatre

Thursday, February 11

4:30pm Environmental Institute Conference After the Spectacular Image: Art, Architecture, and the Media of Climate Change Betts Auditorium
4:30pm East Asian Studies Nicolas Standaert U Leuven Between Text and Commentaries: Chinese And European Stories About Marvelous Births 202 Jones
4:30pm Interdisciplinary Doctoral Program in the Humanities Walid Raad Cooper Union School of Art Walkthrough (Part III) • Eberhard L. Faber IV 1915 Memorial Lecture in the Council of the Humanities 010 East Pyne
5:00pm Wilson College Natalie Jeremijenko NYU Placing Your Bets: Touring the Museum of Natural Futures 101 McCormick

Friday, February 12

9:00am Art and Archaeology Conference ISIS and the Cultural Heritage Crisis of Syria, Iraq, and Yemen 106 McCormick
9:30am Environmental Institute Conference After the Spectacular Image: Art, Architecture, and the Media of Climate Change Betts Auditorium
10:15am Davis Center for Historical Studies Teresa Shawcross Princeton At Empire’s End: Destruction and Survival in the Late Medieval Eastern Mediterranean 211 Dickinson
4:00pm Philosophy Christia Mercer Columbia Feeling the Way to Truth: The Real Story about How Early Modern Philosophy Developed 101 McCormick

Saturday, February 13

Sunday, February 14

1:30pm Art Museum Exhibition Opening By Dawn's Early Light: Panel, Lecture and Reception 10 McCosh

Monday, February 15

12:00pm Near Eastern Studies Jerzy Zdanowski The Institute of Mediterranean and Oriental Cultures at the Polish Academy of Sciences La politique musulmane. Muslim Soldiers in the Frech Army in 1914-1918 202 Jones
12:00pm Translation and Intercultural Communication Maya Hess founder and CEO, Red T Red T: Protecting Translators and Interpreters in High-Risk Settings 216 Aaron Burr
4:30pm Religion Jerzy Zdanowski Polish Academy of Sciences Healing Soul and Body: American Protestant Missionaries in the Middle East during the late Colonial Era 140 Lounge, 1879 Hall
4:30pm Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies Rory Yeomans Weiner Wisenthal Institute for Holocaust Studies Martyrdom and the Mass Killing in the City of the Dead: Wartime Croatia as an "Islamic State" of the 1940s 219 Aaron Burr
5:00pm Media and Modernity Mark Wigley, John Harwood Columbia, U Toronto Buckminster Fuller Inc.: Architecture in the Age of Radio School of Architecture, Room N-107

Tuesday, February 16

4:30pm Religion Thomas Lewis visiting fellow Modern Formation, Ethical and Otherwise Tower Room, 1879 Hall
4:30pm Medieval Studies Joëlle Rollo-Koster U Rhode Island eligo...,volo...,mando...,lego...: Medieval Provençales Testaments/Wills as 'Ego-Documents' 106 McCormick
6:00pm Hellenic Studies Tom Papademetriou Stockton U Render unto the Sultan: Toward a History of the Orthodox Church in the Ottoman Empire 103 Scheide Caldwell
7:30pm Music Concert Miguel Zenón, alto saxophone/composer TBD

Wednesday, February 17

4:30pm East Asian Studies Hsieh Chen-Yu Soochow University Taipei Identity and Democracy in Taiwan: A New Situation between Taiwan and Mainland China in 2016 202 Jones
4:30pm Study of Late Antiquity Bernadette Brooten Brandeis U Bishops versus Radical Ascetics: The Synod of Gangra (343 CE) 010 East Pyne
4:30pm Italian Studies Eugenio Refini Johns Hopkins Enchanting Songs: The Voice of the Siren in Early Modern Opera 106 McCormick
8:00pm Music Concert University Jazz Vespers Ensemble Chapel

Thursday, February 18

5:00pm Art and Archaeology Annabel Wharton Duke The Kurt Weitzmann Memorial Lecture 101 McCormick

Friday, February 19

10:15am Davis Center for Historical Studies Marie Kelleher fellow The Hungry City: Food, Famine, and a Year in the Life of Medieval Barcelona 211 Dickinson
12:15pm Near Eastern Studies Jeffrey Werbock musician Music of the Middle East and Eurasia: A Lecture and Live Performance of Azerbaijani Mugham 202 Jones
1:30pm Hellenic Studies Pantelis Michelakis visiting fellow ‘Grecian Dances’ and the Transformations of Corporeality in the Age of Moving Images 103 Scheide Caldwell
4:00pm Philosophy Thomas Hurka U Toronto 'More Seriously Wrong' Bowl 2 Robertson
7:30pm Music Concert Riley Lee, shakuhachi Taplin

Saturday, February 20

7:30pm Glee Club Concert Ladysmith Black Mambazo Richardson
8:00pm Music Concert Jazz Ensemble: Composing in the Moment Taplin

Sunday, February 21

11:00am Music Concert University Jazz Vespers Ensemble Chapel
3:00pm Princeton University Concerts Concert Invitation to the Dance: Richardson Chamber Players Richardson

Monday, February 22

12:00pm Translation and Intercultural Communication Michael Wachtel Princeton 216 Aaron Burr
12:00pm Near Eastern Studies Louis Fishman Brooklyn College Claiming the Homeland: Palestinians and Protests before World War One 202 Jones

Thursday, February 25

12:00pm Mellon Initiative in Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities Mellon Forum A Woman's Place? Rethinking Home in the Islamic City School of Architecture, N-107
8:00pm Princeton University Concerts Concert Tetzlaff Trio Richardson

Friday, February 26

10:15am Davis Center for Historical Studies Leora Auslander U Chicago After Catastrophe: Jewish Berliners and Parisians Re-imagine Belonging, 1945-1962 211 Dickinson

Tuesday, March 1

4:30pm Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Emma Widdis Cambridge The Senses and Mimesis in Early Soviet Cinema • 2016 Lecture Series Russian Realism Revisited 219 Aaron Burr
4:30pm Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities Symposium Space Race Archaeologies Betts
8:00pm Music Concert Princeton Sound Kitchen - Composer/Singer Taplin

Wednesday, March 2

7:00pm Adult School and Music Simon Morrison Princeton Inside the Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues For Piano Taplin

Thursday, March 3

4:30pm Medieval Studies Laurence de Looze U Western Ontario Frustrating Autobiography: Narrative Identity and the Construction of Self in the Fourteenth Century 010 East Pyne
4:30pm Interdisciplinary Doctoral Program in the Humanities Paul Chan artist Odysseus as Artist Betts Auditorium
11:00pm Music Concert Jazz: University Bill Evans Ensemble Cafe Vivian, Frist

Friday, March 4

10:15am Davis Center for Historical Studies Tom Trezise Princeton Perspectives in the Theory of Trauma 211 Dickinson
7:30pm Princeton University Orchestra Concert Beethoven's 7th Symphony and 2016 Concerto Competition Winners Richardson

Saturday, March 5

7:30pm Princeton University Orchestra Concert Beethoven's 7th Symphony and 2016 Concerto Competition Winners Richardson

Sunday, March 6

2:00pm Princeton University Concerts Concert Alexander Melnikov, piano Richardson

Monday, March 7

12:00pm Translation and Intercultural Communication Jhumpa Lahiri author In Other Words 219 Aaron Burr
4:30pm Study of Late Antiquity David Brakke, Ohio State Shenoute the Great (347-465) and the Invention of Christian Literature: Making an Author 106 McCormick
5:30pm Italian Studies Alessandro Giammei Society of Fellows, Princeton Christ, Chemistry, Curdled Cheese, and the Caravaggians 010 East Pyne

Tuesday, March 8

4:30pm Comparative Literature Zadie Smith NYU Reading 10 McCosh

Wednesday, March 9

4:30pm Program in the Ancient World Jonathan Prag Oxford Ancient World 010 East Pyne
4:30pm German Winfried Menninghaus Max Planck Institute for Empirical Aesthetics Poetic Dimensions of Language: Roman Jakobson Revisited 205 East Pyne
4:30pm Digital Humanities Andrew Piper Whitney J. Oates Fellow in the Council of the Humanities Computation and the Novel 106 McCormick
4:30pm Creative Writing Edwidge Danticat, Robert Hass novelist, poet Althea Ward Clark W '21 Reading Series Berlind Theatre
6:00pm Noriko Manabe, Jonathan Pieslak Temple, CUNY Protest Music vs. Radical Music Labryrinth Books, 122 Nassau St.
6:00pm Princeton University Concerts Concert Performance Up Close: Ébène String Quartet Richardson
8:00pm Music Concert University Jazz Vespers Ensemble Chapel
9:00pm Princeton University Concerts Concert "Performance Up Close": Ébène String Quartet Richardson

Thursday, March 10

4:30pm Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities Panel Discussion Scholarship and Activism – A Conversation on Urbanism and Civic Engagement Betts
7:30pm Music Concert Sō Percussion Berlind Theater

Friday, March 11

10:15am Davis Center for Historical Studies Deborah Coen Barnard The Fear of Nature and the Nature of Fear from Hobbes to the Hydrogen Bomb 211 Dickinson

Sunday, March 20

1:00pm Music Concert Baby Got Bach: Principally Percussion Richardson

Monday, March 21

12:00pm American Studies Joshua Takano Chambers-Letson Northwestern U Nina Simone and the Work of Minoritarian Performance 210 Dickinson
4:30pm African American Studies, American Studies Kerry Young, Hannah Lowe authors Afro-Asian Atlantic: Literature, Diaspora, and the Caribbean TBD
7:00pm Music Masterclass Masterclass with David Shifrin, Clarinet Taplin

Tuesday, March 22

4:30pm French and Italian Margaret Cohen Whitney J. Oates Fellow in the Council of the Humanities Lecture 010 East Pyne
7:00pm Canadian Studies Film Screening Being Canadian Garden Theater
8:00pm Music Concert Sound Kitchen: Escher Quartet Taplin

Wednesday, March 23

12:00pm Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities Mellon Forum Beaches in the City School of Architecture, N-107
4:30pm Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies Panel Discussion The Labor of Leisure, The Power of Pleasure 219 Aaron Burr
4:30pm Comparative Literature and Renaissance and Early Modern Studies Patrick Baker Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin Lecture 127 East Pyne
5:00pm Art and Archaeology Robert Williams UC Santa Barbara Janson-La Palme Lecture: Actuality, Potentiality, and Renaissance Classicism 101 McCormick
6:00pm David Henry Hwang Playwright Trask Lecture TBD

Thursday, March 24

9:00pm Princeton University Concerts Concert "Performance Up Close": Escher String Quartet Richardson

Friday, March 25

10:15am Davis Center for Historical Studies Mira Siegelberg Society of Fellows in the Liberal Arts The Stateless in the History of Global Order 211 Dickinson
4:30pm American Studies Graduate Student Conference Life and Law in Rural America: Cows, Cars, and Criminals Bobst

Monday, March 28

12:00pm Translation and Intercultural Communication Maria Khomtimsky MIT Maksim Gorky's World Literature Project 216 Aaron Burr

Tuesday, March 29

4:30pm Ancient World Hannah Cotton-Paltiel Hebrew University of Jerusalem Back to the Heliodoros Stele 010 East Pyne
4:30pm Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Evgeny Dobrenko The University of Sheffield Fin de siecle Socialist Realism: Aesthetics of Socialism in Eastern Europe and the USSR After Stalin • 2016 Lecture Series Russian Realism Revisited 219 Aaron Burr
4:30pm Medieval Studies Katherine O'Brien O'Keeffe UC Berkeley The King and ‘I’: Crafting Ego-Documents in Later Anglo-Saxon England 106 McCormick

Wednesday, March 30

Thursday, March 31

4:30pm Music Masterclass Masterclass with Chris Gekker, Trumpet Taplin

Friday, April 1

10:15am Davis Center for Historical Studies Emmanuelle Saada Columbia Law in the Time of Catastrophe. The “Native Code” in Colonial Algeria 211 Dickinson
12:00pm Jazz Studies Concert Fabian Almazan and Rhizome with String Quartet McAlpin, Woolworth
4:30pm American Studies Conference Critical Consumption: The Future of Food Studies TBD

Saturday, April 2

10:00am American Studies Conference Critical Consumption: The Future of Food Studies TBD

Sunday, April 3

3:00pm Music Concert Richardson Chamber Players: Parisian Spring Richardson

Monday, April 4

12:00pm Translation and Intercultural Communication Joshua Goldsmith U Geneva The Life of a Professional Interpreter and Translator 216 Aaron Burr

Tuesday, April 5

8:00pm Music Concert Princeton Sound Kitchen Taplin

Wednesday, April 6

4:30pm Creative Writing Ciaran Berry and Nell Zink poet, novelist Althea Ward Clark W '21 Reading Series Berlind Theater
4:30pm Center for Human Values Robert Boyd Arizona State The Roots of Human Uniqueness • Tanner Lectures on Human Values 101 McCormick

Thursday, April 7

12:00pm Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities Mellon Forum Federico Neiburg School of Architecture, N-107
4:30pm Center for Human Values Robert Boyd Arizona State The Roots of Human Uniqueness • Tanner Lectures on Human Values 101 McCormick
4:30pm Comparative Literature Marilynne Robinson novelist, essayist Reading 10 McCosh
8:00pm Princeton University Concerts Concert Paul Lewis, piano Richardson

Friday, April 8

10:15am Davis Center for Historical Studies Yael Sternhell fellow The Afterlives of the Confederate Archive, 1865-1901 211 Dickinson
4:30pm Study of Late Antiquity Conference Bishops and General: Transformation of Power in Late Antiquity 010 East Pyne

Monday, April 11

12:00pm Translation and Intercultural Communication Moira Inghilleri U Mass Translation and the Visual Landscape of the Migrant Presence 216 Aaron Burr
12:00pm American Studies Samuel Otter UC Berkeley Interiors Measurelessly Strange: Melville and Piranesi 210 Dickinson
4:30pm French and Italian Lecture The Women of Dantes's Divine Comedy Chancellor Green Rotunda

Tuesday, April 12

3:30pm Music Masterclass Masterclass with David Kim, violin Taplin
4:30pm Sven Spieker UC Santa Barbara Teaching the Real: What is Didactic About Realism? • 2016 Lecture Series Russian Realism Revisited 219 Aaron Burr
8:00pm Wilson College Reggie 'Regg Roc' Gray dancer Performance and Discussion Richardson

Wednesday, April 13

4:30pm Robert Fowler Visiting Short-Term Fellow in Classics and the Council of the Humanities Lecture 010 East Pyne

Thursday, April 14

12:00pm Mellon Initiative in Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities Mellon Forum Blackness, Beauty, and Home School of Architecture, N-107
4:30pm Linguistics Samy Alim Stanford Lecture 010 East Pyne
6:00pm Princeton University Concerts Concert "Performance Up Close": Julien Labro, accordion/bandoneon/accordina Richardson
9:00pm Princeton University Concerts Concert "Performance Up Close": Julien Labro, accordion/bandoneon/accordina Richardson
11:00pm Music Concert University Art Blakey Jazz Messengers Ensemble Cafe Vivian, Frist

Friday, April 15

9:00am Linguistics Colloquium Prospects for the Theory of Syntax: a Colloquium in Honor of Robert Freidin 101 McCormick
10:15am Davis Center for Historical Studies Julia Phillips Cohen Vanderbilt An Inherited Trauma? Modern Sephardi Jews and the Spanish Past 211 Dickinson

Saturday, April 16

8:00pm Princeton University Concerts Concert Matthias Goerne, baritone and Alexander Schmalcz, piano Richardson

Sunday, April 17

3:00pm Glee Club Concert Bach's B Minor Mass Richardson

Monday, April 18

12:00pm Translation and Intercultural Communication Jay Rubin Harvard Translating Japanese with a Disorderly Brain 216 Aaron Burr
4:30pm European Cultural Studies Adam Szymczyk Artistic Director, Documenta Lecture 106 McCormick
8:00pm Music Concert PLOrk: Princeton Laptop Orchestra Taplin

Tuesday, April 19

4:30pm Program in the Ancient World Michele Faraguna Università di Trieste Lecture 010 East Pyne
8:00pm Music Concert Princeton Sound Kitchen - Generals Taplin

Wednesday, April 20

4:30pm Study of Late Antiquity Jonathan Conant Brown Things Fall Apart: Ninth-Century Sicily and the Unmaking of a Frontier Society 010 East Pyne
8:00pm Music Concert University Jazz Vespers Ensemble Chapel

Thursday, April 21

12:00pm Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities Mellon Forum Paris Remade: Architecture, Planning, and the Post-Industrial Imaginary School of Architecture, N-107
4:30pm Medieval Studies Clare A. Lees King’s College London Life Classes From Anglo-Saxon England: Three Studies in the Self 106 McCormick
7:30pm Princeton University Orchestra Concert Strauss and Shostakovich Richardson

Friday, April 22

9:00am Medieval Studies Alex Novikoff Fordham Codes of Conduct: How to Behave in the Middle Ages: Graduate Student Conference TBD

Saturday, April 23

7:30pm Princeton University Orchestra Concert Strauss and Shostakovich Richardson

Monday, April 25

12:00pm Translation and Intercultural Communication Lisa Atalianis Birkbeck, U of London Language Policy and the United Nations: Diplomatic Baggage or Passport to Success? 216 Aaron Burr
12:00pm American Studies Naomi Cahn George Washington The Multiple Meanings of Marriage Equality 210 Dickinson

Tuesday, April 26

4:30pm American Studies Erin Y. Huang, S. Leo Chiang Critical Encounter Series TBD
4:30pm Classics Workshop Byzantine Epigraphy TBD
4:30pm Classics Timothy Power Rutgers University Lecture TBD
8:00pm Music Concert Princeton Sound Kitchen - Mobius Percussion/Freelance Taplin

Wednesday, April 27

4:30pm Classics Workshop Byzantine Epigraphy TBD

Thursday, April 28

4:30pm Classics Workshop Byzantine Epigraphy TBD
9:00pm Music Concert Matthias Gerne, Baritone with Alexander Schmalcz, Piano Richardson

Friday, April 29

9:00am Art and Archaeology Conference Plus Ca Change...? The Lives and Afterlives of Medieval Iconography 101 McCormick
10:15am Davis Center for Historical Studies Jan Gross Princeton Making History: A Historian's Intellectual Journey into the Hidden Polish Past 211 Dickinson
1:00pm Study of Late Antiquity Conference Framing the Late Antique and Medieval Economy 010 East Pyne

Saturday, April 30

9:00am Study of Late Antiquity Conference Framing the Late Antique and Medieval Economy 010 East Pyne

Sunday, May 1

9:00am Study of Late Antiquity Conference Framing the Late Antique and Medieval Economy 211 Dickinson

Friday, May 6

9:00am Hellenic Studies Conference Eighth International Graduate Student Conference in Modern Greek Studies 103 Scheide Caldwell
4:30pm American Studies Conference Native Testimony: American Indian Studies Working Group Conference TBD

Friday, May 13

1:00pm European Cultural Studies Conference 40th Anniversary Conference "Europe Without Borders" TBD

Saturday, May 14

9:00am European Cultural Studies Conference 40th Anniversary Conference "Europe Without Borders" TBD

Monday, September 12

1:30pm Council of the Humanities Colloquium Save the Date: Tenth Annual Humanities Colloquium Aaron Burr

Thursday, September 29

9:00am Conference Synesthesia of Law Conference German

Sunday, April 5

4:30pm French and Italian Fabio Finotti U Penn Dante's Motherland 321 East Pyne
Joseph Henry House (map)
Princeton University
Princeton, New Jersey 08544
Telephone: (609) 258-4717
Fax: (609) 258-2783
E-mail: hum@princeton.edu
Princeton University Logo